Academic Classification

South Texas College is committed to serving the students and communities of South Texas by recruiting and retaining faculty who are committed to academic excellence, integrity, and scholarship. Please use the links below to learn more about Academic Classification for Faculty.

Links

Application for Academic Classification

Faculty Procedures for Academic Classification

Department/Chair Procedures for Academic Classification

Board Policy 3813 - Academic Classification for Faculty

Designated Faculty

2015-2016 Previous Years

Associate Professor

Name Department
Pablo Cortez Developmental Mathematics
Dr. Janene Israel Psychology
Auristela Lung College Success
Lyda Neal Developmental Mathematics

Assistant Professor

Name Department
James Blair Criminal Justice
Moraima Cardenas Communication Arts
William Greene Political Science
Dr. Sandra Ledesma Education
Anna Valladarez Business Administrations
Robert Luckett Social Work

Professor

Name Department Year
Hanan Amro Mathematics 2014-2015
Dr. Liana Andraesen English 2014-2015
Dr. Brett J. Millan English 2014-2015
Dr. Christopher Nelson Philosophy 2014-2015
Aprana B. Ganguli Developmental Math 2010-2011
Jon Pavlisko Kinesiology 2010-2011
Darrial Reynolds Political Science 2010-2011
Huaien Li Math 2009-2010
Kelly Peterson Criminal Justice 2009-2010
Bill Carter History 2008-2009
Marci Mitchell English 2008-2009
Robert Ballinger Government 2007-2008
Jinhao Wang Developmental English 2007-2008

Associate Professor

Name Department Year
Terrence Miller College Success 2014-2015
Rachael F. Brown Art 2013-2014
Rene Zuniga Education 2013-2014
Benjamin Mark Allen History 2012-2013
James Barrera History 2012-2013
Dr. Liana Andreasen English 2011-2012
Richard Lubben Art 2011-2012
Lanesa Poulton English 2011-2012
Dawn Taylor Speech 2011-2012
David Arizmendi Sociology 2010-2011
Elizabeth Dietz Accounting 2010-2011
Rogelio Escaname Criminal Justice 2010-2011
Sara M. Lozano CADD 2010-2011
Kevin Peek Political Science 2010-2011
Laura Salas CADD 2010-2011
Margarita Vanguelova CADD 2010-2011
Jenny Clark Political Science 2009-2010
Laura De La Vina Developmental English 2009-2010
Randy Jarvis Sociology 2009-2010
Christopher Nelson Philosophy 2009-2010
David Shepard Psychology 2009-2010
Hanan Amro Math 2008-2009
Dominic Braune Philosophy 2008-2009
Pablo Gonzalez Computer Science 2008-2009
Brett J. Millan English 2008-2009
Rebecca O. Millan English 2008-2009
Gilberto Reyes Jr. History 2008-2009
Samuel Reza Computer Science 2008-2009
Blake Armstrong Psychology 2007-2008
James P. Bandford Spanish 2007-2008
Saeed Molki Computer Science 2007-2008
Murad Odeh Biology 2007-2008
Joe Sanchez Psychology 2007-2008
Sam Y. Sung Computer Science 2007-2008
Maria R. Tello Developmental English 2007-2008
Diane Teter Biology 2007-2008

Assistant Professor

Name Department Year
Darci Cather English 2014-2015
Veronica E. Domiguez Mathematics 2014-2015
John Steven Rice History 2014-2015
Cynthia G. Sanchez Business Administration 2014-2015
Juan Antonio Silva Spanish 2014-2015
Dr. Meng-Hung Wu Computer Science 2014-2015
Esmeralda Adame Precision Manufacturing 2013-2014
Veronica Rodriguez Child Development 2013-2014
Patricia Ballinger Art 2012-2013
Janene Israel Psychology 2012-2013
Scott Nicol Art 2012-2013
Mary T. Walker Speech 2012-2013
Christopher Marshall Political Science 2012-2013
Larry McElvain Political Science 2012-2013
Jorge Luis Botello College Success 2009-2010
Phyllis Evans Art 2009-2010
Terrence G. Miller College Success 2009-2010
Jaime Rodriguez Biology 2009-2010
David Lung Developmental Math 2009-2010
Dawn Taylor Speech 2009-2010
Roksana Alavi Philosophy 2008-2009
Liana Andreasen English 2008-2009
Reynaldo Anzaldua Business Computer Systems 2008-2009
Salvador J. Caflin Government 2008-2009
Victor Gomez History 2008-2009
Jose R. Martinez English 2008-2009
Elizandro Munoz Jr. History 2008-2009
Mark R. Murray Government 2008-2009
Raquel Pena Computer Science 2008-2009
Aleli S. Remigio Developmental Reading 2008-2009
Rogerio J. Zapata Government 2008-2009
Benjamin R. Allen History 2007-2008
Hanan Amro Math 2007-2008
Rachael F. Brown Art 2007-2008
Laura De La Vina Developmental English 2007-2008
Jennifer Fox Psychology 2007-2008
Robert Ho Computer Science 2007-2008
Yinping N. Jiao Computer Science 2007-2008
David Lung Developmental Math 2007-2008
Susan Parish Psychology 2007-2008
Michael J. Scales Developmental English 2007-2008
Stevan M. Schiefelbein Developmental English 2007-2008
David Shepard Psychology 2007-2008
Mathew Trotter Computer Science 2007-2008
Hector Villarreal Spanish 2007-2008